Districts in the Scout County of Essex
Underlined blue links are to a post that operated in the District, the use of italics indicates that the District/Group/Unit has since been closed. Names in grey indicate that no known post has been in operation there.
Basildon
Billericay and Wickford
Braintree
Brentwood and District
1st Blackmore
3rd Brentwood (R.C.)
5th Brentwood (U.R.C.)
1st Doddinghurst
Hutton )All Saints)
3rd Hutton (St. Joseph's)
1st Ingrave
1st Pilgrims Hatch
1st Shenfield
1st Warley
1st Weald Brook
1st West Horndon
Castle Point
Chelmsford and District
Bicnacre Priory
1st Boreham
1st Broomfield
Chelmer Village
1st Chelmsford
2nd Chelmsford (Springfield)
5th Chelmsford (St. Andrew's)
6th Chelmsford (Cathedral)
8th Chelmsford
8th Chelmsford (All Saints)
11th Chelmsford St. Luke's)
14th Chelmsford
15th Chelmsford (St. John's)
17th Chelmsford
23rd Chelmsford (Catholic)
24th Chelmsford
25th Chelmsford
26th Chelmsford (Meadgate)
29th Chelmsford
1st Danbury
1st Galleywood
1st Ingatestone & Fryerning
1st North Springfield
1st Roxwell
1st Sandon (St. Andrew's)
The Walthams
1st Woodham Ferrers
2nd Woodham Ferrers (Chetwood)
1st Writtle
Dragon V.S.U.
Excalibu V.S.U.
Valhalla V.S.U.
Spartan V.S.U.
Venus V.S.U.
Colchester Central
Colchester East
Colchester West
Crouch Valley
East Essex
Epping and Ongar
Epping Forest
Halstead and Colne Valley
1st Castle Hedingham
1st Earls Colne
1st Gosfield
1st Halstead
1st Sible Hedingham
1st Steeple Bumpstead
1st Yeldham
Devere 604 V.S.U.
Harlow and District
Hatfield Forest
Leigh-on-Sea
3rd Chalkwell Bay (Sea Scouts)
1st/2nd Eastwood
5th Eastwood (St. Peter's)
2nd Leigh-on-Sea (Wesley)
3th/6th Leigh-on-Sea
5th Leigh-on-Sea
8th Leigh-on-Sea (St. James')
9th Leigh-on-Sea
11th Leigh-on-Sea (St. Aidan's)
Clarendon V.S.U.
Maldon and Dengie
Maplin
Saffron Walden
Southend
Stanford-le-hope and District
Tendring
1st Bradfield
1st Clacton-on-Sea
2nd Clacton (St. Clare's)
5th Clacton-on-Sea
6th Clacton (Holland Park)
7th Clacton
9th Clacton-on-Sea
11th Clacton-on-Sea (Jaywick)
12th Clacton-on-Sea
4th Dovercourt
1st Frinton-on-Sea
1st Holland-on-Sea
1st Kirby-le-Soken
1st Little Oakley
1st/2nd Parkeston
1st St. Osyth
3rd Thorpe-le-Soken
1st Weeley (Little Clacton)
Martello V.S.U.
Oasis V.S.U.
Thurrock
Aveley
Belhus Park
Chadwell St Mary
Chafford Hundred
1st Corringham
2nd Corringham
East Tilbury
1st Grays
7th Grays
Hillside
1st Horndon on the Hill
1st Ockendon
Orsett & Bulphan
1st Stanford-le-Hope
2nd Stanford-le-Hope
Stifford Sea Scouts
Thameside Sea Scouts
1st Thors Oak
Tilbury Sea Scouts
Westcliff
1st Chalkwell Bay
2nd Chalkwell Bay
1st Heycroft
3rd Prittlewell (St. Peter's)
1st Westcliff-on-Sea
5th Westcliff (Kingsdown)
6th Westcliffe-on-Sea
7th Westcliff-on-Sea
10th Westcliff
11th Westcliff-on-Sea
Return to Scout County Index
This page last amended 21st August 2021
© copyright 2008 John Crabbe